Custom Search

Eva Longoria Biography


Name : Eva Longoria
Birth Name : Eva Jacqueline Longoria
Date of Birth : March 15, 1975
Place of Birth : Corpus Christi, Texas, USA
Height : 5' 3
Nationality : American
Profession : actor
Claim to Fame : TV Series: Desperate Housewives
Sometimes credited as : Eva Longoria Christopher


Eva Longoria was born in Corpus Christi, Texas. She attended Texas' A&M University before breaking into T.V. soap operas which includes The Bold and the Beautiful, General Hospital and Beverly Hills 90210. Gabrielle Solis may be one of the characters in the popular primetime series Desperate Housewives, but Eva Longoria, the actress who plays Gabrielle, is far from desperate. She finally found a more permanent home after being cast in The Young and the Restless as Isabella. Eva took time to fall in love and later marry Tyler Christopher, formally of General Hospital. Rumor has it they have since filed for divorce.

Over 21 million people tuned in for the premiere of Desperate Housewives, skyrocketing it to the highest ranking new show of it's season. Sexy Eva was one of the show's stars. Her character, Gabrielle, has everything she ever wanted but isn't content or happy. A far cry from the actress who plays her.

Eva's humble beginnings started with modeling and beauty pageants in her home state of Texas. Determination and persistence guided her way to Los Angeles where acting stepping-stones placed Eva on her career's platform today. She is happy. Still finding time to indulge in her love of sports, Eva also participates in organizations which support the advancement of Latinos. She's won an Alma award and Variety labeled her one of the Ten New Faces To Watch. She will take part in Maxim's 2005 calendar and can hold her own on a Salsa Dance floor.

She starred in the movie Carlita's Secret and has credited appearances under her name from T.V. shows like The Dead Will Tell and Dragnet. Desperate Housewives may prove to be one of her strongest stepping stones yet, but chances are that if they prove to be only pebbles, Eva Longoria will keep on climbing, even if she creates another path.

0 comments:

 
Bollywood Hollywood Actress © 2008.