Custom Search

Nagma Biography.....


Name: Nagma
Birth Name: Namratha Sadhana {and Nandita according to her passport and which was reissued on 10th April 2003}
Birth Date: 25 December 1974
Height: 5' 5"
Sex: F
Nationality: Indian
Profession: Actress
Mother: Seema Sadanah {According to Nagma's Passport and which was reissued on 10th April 2003}
Father: Chander Sadanah
Actual Father: Arvind Pratapsinh Morarji {According to Nagma's Passport and which was reissued on 10th April 2003}
Sister: Jyotika {Wife of celebrated South Indian actor Surya}
Claim to fame: Baaghi {1990}




Namratha Sadhana, better known as Nagma is a controversial actress with alleged links to the underworld. She began her acting career in Bollywood and acted in a few movies but met with little success. Nagma met with great success, when her debut film with Salman Khan, "Baaghi" created waves at the box office. However, despite her intial success, she moved south to Tamil and Telugu movie industries at the behest of her friend Divya Bharathi. She became a major star in the south and remained so for a period from 1993 to 1997.

Her major hits in Telugu were "Gharana Mogudu" with Chiranjeevi in 1993, "Allari Alludu" with Nagarjuna and "Major Chandrakanth" with NTR and Mohan Babu. Her Tamil hits were few with "Basha" with super star Rajnikanth and "Kadhalan" with Prabhudeva. During this period she was involved in a relationship with Tamil actor Sarath Kumar. Most of her performances were glamorous with little substance. She was used mainly as a glamour doll. She also worked in some Telugu and Tamil movies as "Allari Ramudu" and "Citizen" as supporting cast.

As her southern movie career was dying and after her heartbreak with Sarath Kumar she moved back to Mumbai. Here she managed to get only supporting roles. She also got involved in a fling with cricketer Sourav Ganguly. It died down and Nagma got enrolled in Sri Sri Ravi Shankar's 'Art of living' course.

During 2005, Nagma was alleged to be involved in a nexus with underworld. She was said to be the muse of Dawood Ibrahim's younger brother Anees Ibrahim. According to newspaper reports citing police sources, Anees was bitten by the Nagma bug in 1992 during the shooting of her Sanjay Dutt starrer "Yalgaar" in Mauritius where he met her. She was allegedly paid Rs 10 lakhs by Anees's henchmen at her Mumbai residence in return for sexual pleasures enjoyed by Anees with her.

Nagma is currently a major star in Bhojpuri movies where she found success as a leading lady. She specially was successful when paired against "Big boss" reality show participant Ravi Kishen. She was also linked with him romantically in real life too.

She has led a much different life from her sister Jyotika, who also was a flop movie star in Bollywood. However, she found success in Tamil movies. Unlike Nagma, Jyotika had a clean image free of controversies. Jyotika found love in Tamilnadu and married Tamil heartthrob Surya in late 2006.

0 comments:

 
Bollywood Hollywood Actress © 2008.