Custom Search

Raima Sen Biography


Raima Sen Profile :

Name: Raima Sen
Birth Name: Raima Dev Varma
Birth Date: 11th November 1979
Sex: F
Nationality: Indian
Profession: Actress and Model
Mother: Moon Moon Sen {Indian actress}
Father: Bharat Dev Varma {scion of the erstwhile royal family of Tripura State}
Grand Mother: Suchitra Sen {Indian actress}
Sister: Riya Sen



Raima Sen (born Raima Dev Varma on 11 November 1979) is an Indian film actress. Raima Sen is the daughter of actress Moon Moon Sen and the granddaughter of legendary actress Suchitra Sen. Her younger sister, Riya Sen, is also in the Bollywood industry. Their father is Bharat Dev Varma , scion of the erstwhile royal family of Tripura State. Her paternal grandmother Ila Devi, was the princess of Cooch Behar (in Bengal), whose younger sister Gayatri Devi is the Maharani of Jaipur. Raima Sen made her debut in the film "Godmother", which was a critically acclaimed success, but her minor role may have been overlooked in favor of the protagonist, played by Shabana Azmi. She then starred in the film "Daman" playing Raveena Tandon's daughter, where her small performance was appreciated.

Raima Sen breakthrough role came when she starred in the Rituparno Ghosh's film "Chokher Bali". She won much praise for her role as the simple, submissive Ashalata. After a few more average movies Raima Sen had a critically acclaimed hit in 2005 with "Parineeta", where she played the younger cousin of the heroine, played by the debutante Vidya Balan. Since then Raima Sen has had two more hits with the action thriller "Dus" and the Bengali film "Antar Mahal" (where she had a very small role). Most recently, she appeared in the Hindi film "Eklavya" (again co-starring with Vidya Balan and Saif Ali Khan). She has yet, however, to play the leading role as an actress in a hit movie. Raima Sen continues to model, particularly for the Indian cosmetics giant Lakme.

Raima's public profile and image is much low-key and more demure than that of her sister Riya who had been compared more to their mother. Raima is also said to resemble her grandmother much more than either her mother or her sister. Journalists who meet her describe her as easy to talk to, and devoid of starry airs.

0 comments:

 
Bollywood Hollywood Actress © 2008.