Custom Search

Sasha Alexander Biography

Name : Sasha Alexander

Birth Name : Suzana Drobnjakovic

Date of Birth : 17 May 1975

Place of Birth : Los Angeles, California, USA

Nationality : American

Profession : Actor




Sasha Alexander began acting by the time she was in seventh grade when she found herself cast as the lead female in her school's production of "Baby". What Sasha Alexander didn't know was that her male co-star would chicken out on her only a few hours before opening night. Determined to let the show go on, Sasha used her comedic skills and threw herself into the role. The audience response was overwhelmingly enthusiastic, and a star was born. Sasha Alexander continued acting in high school and college plays, and traveled east to New York from her native Los Angeles to perform in summer stock and Shakespeare Festival productions. It was here that Sasha Alexander's portrayal of Katherine in "The Taming of the Shrew" earned her the honor of studying in London with Cicely Berry and the Royal Shakespeare Company. Sasha Alexander graduated from USC's prestigious School of Cinema & Television, where she studied directing in an effort to hone behind-the-camera skills. All the while, Sasha Alexander continued to add to her acting resume with appearances in several critically acclaimed independent films, which premiered at festivals across the country. Besides her acting career, Sasha Alexander has also written a variety of productions, including "Lucky 13," a comedy which she co-wrote, produced and stars in with Harland Williams and Lauren Graham. Sasha Alexander has currently shifted base from L.A to North Carolina where she co-stars with her friend James Van Der Beek on the TV drama "Dawsons Creek".

0 comments:

 
Bollywood Hollywood Actress © 2008.